RoomPriceGenie's Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which RoomPriceGenie AG and RoomPriceGenie GmbH (“We”, “Us”, “Our”, “Our Company” or the “Website”), use, maintains and discloses information collected from users or from client (each, a “User”) of the www.roompricegenie.com website (“Site”).

It will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Your privacy is important to us. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to assist you in understanding the purposes for which we collect, use, disclose and process the personal data you have provided to us in accordance with the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (DPA) & Data Protection Ordinance (DPO) 1993, the General Data Protection Regulation of the EU (GDPR) 2016/679 and other applicable international law.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • Disclosure of Personal Data
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • How Do We Secure Your Information?
  • Information Security
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Underage Policy
  • Anti-Spam Policy
  • External Links Policy
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • Your Acceptance of this Policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authority

What data do we collect?

Our Company collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (name, email address, phone number, IP address etc).
  • Information you provide us for transaction of any subscription or purchase of our services or products, example: your payment method details, when you subscribe or purchase any service or product through RoomPriceGenie AG/RoomPriceGenie GmbH.
  • Technical information when you use our services: Our room pricing algorithm software may collect room booking data and price information from our clients’ hotel system. This data will be stored and used to improve the pricing algorithm for the client specifically, and all clients generally.
  • Log data. When you use RoomPriceGenie AG/RoomPriceGenie GmbH, our servers automatically record information (“log data”), including information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website or your mobile app sends when you’re using it. This log data may include your Internet Protocol(IP) address, the address of the web pages you visited that had RoomPriceGenie AG/RoomPriceGenie GmbH features, browser type and settings, the date and time of your request, how you used RoomPriceGenie AG/RoomPriceGenie GmbH, and cookie data.
  • Cookie data. Depending on how you’re accessing our services, we may use “cookies” or similar technologies to record log data. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits, keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. The user may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, they should note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.
  • Device information. We may also collect information about the device you’re using RoomPriceGenie AG/RoomPriceGenie GmbH on, including what type of device it is, what operating system you’re using, device settings, unique device identifiers and crash data. Whether we collect some or all of this information often depends on what type of device you’re using and its settings.
  • To make our site and services more useful to you, our servers (which may be hosted by a third-party service provider) may collect information from you, including your browser type, operating system, Internet Protocol (IP) address (a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you use the Internet, which may vary from session to session), domain name, and/or a date/time stamp for your visit.

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Our Company with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.
  • We may use Google Analytics and other third-party vendors to collect information anonymously and report website trends without identifying individual visitors. This software uses their own cookies to track visitor interactions. Website owners can view a variety of reports about how visitors interact with their website so they can improve their website and how people find it.

RoomPriceGenie AG / RoomPriceGenie Gmbh may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • Your Property Management Systems
  • Your Channel Manager
  • Your BookingSuite account by booking.com
 

How will we use your data?

Our Company collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order and manage your account.
  • Process your application for Registration, Subscription and Technical Services.
  • Maintain a record of the service or offer you view or an offer you subscribe on our site and inform you of relevant services or offer that may be of interest to you.
  • Verify and process your personal particulars and payments in relation to provision of Membership Subscription and Technical Services.
  • Provide you with the products and services which you have signed up or subscribed for.
  • Respond to requests and inquiries.
  • Provide any services, products, and benefits to you.
  • Send you details of products, services, special offers, and discounts, which may be of interest to you.
  • If you have provided your phone number(s), RoomPriceGenie AG/RoomPriceGenie GmbH may contact you using such phone number(s) (including voice calls, SMS, or other means) with information about our products and services.
  • Analyse and enhance our marketing communications and strategies (including identification of when emails we have sent to you have been received and read).
  • Analyse trends and statistics regarding visitors’ use of our Sites, mobile applications to our Sites.
  • Protect fraud, unauthorized transactions, claims and other liabilities, and manage risk exposure, including by identifying potential hackers and other unauthorized users.
  • Enforce our “Terms and Condition”.
  • Comply with applicable legal requirements, industry standards and our policies, including as is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process (including subpoenas, search warrants, court orders) and law enforcement instructions and orders.
  • If you opt in, email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.
 

Disclosure of Personal Data:

RoomPriceGenie AG takes reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data against unauthorized disclosure. Subject to the provisions of any applicable law, this Personal Data may be disclosed, for the purposes listed above (where applicable), to the following third parties, whether they are located overseas or in Switzerland.

  • To any trusted third party, who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, as long as those parties agree to keep this as confidential information;
  • Anyone to whom we transfer or may transfer our rights and duties;
  • Relevant government regulators or authority or law enforcement agency to comply with any laws or rules and regulations imposed by any governmental authority; and
  • Any other party to whom you authorize us to disclose your personal data.
  • When we believe, in good faith, that, disclosing any information is necessary to protect the rights or property of RoomPriceGenie AG, including enforcing the “Terms and Condition” and other policies which governing the use of our services.
  • When webelieve in good faith that, disclosing any information is appropriate in connection with efforts to investigate, prevent, or take other action regarding illegal activity, suspected fraud or other wrongdoing; to protect and defend the rights, property or safety of our company, our users, our employees, or others; to comply with applicable law or cooperate with law enforcement; or to enforce the Website’s “Terms and Conditions” and other agreements or policies.
  • We may also disclose your personal information in connection with a substantial corporate transaction, such as the sale of our business, a divestiture, merger, consolidation, or asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy. But we do not sell trade, rent or otherwise transfer your personally identifiable information to any third parties.
 

How do we store your data?

  • RoomPriceGenie AG/RoomPriceGenie GmbH securely stores your data on German servers by Amazon Web Services
  • RoomPriceGenie AG/RoomPriceGenie GmbH will keep your data for as long as you are one of our clients. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data.

Marketing:

Our Company would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies.

You have the right at any time to stop Our Company from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the Our Company Group.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please use the “unsubscribe” in our mail or contact us.

What are your data protection rights?

Our Company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

[email protected]

Or write to us:

RoomPriceGenie AG,

Sumpfstrasse 18, 6312 Steinhausen, Switzerland


How Do We Secure Your Information?

RoomPriceGenie AG has committed to protect and safeguardall the information provided by you. We have taken all reasonable required precautions to ensure that your payment method and other information remain secure and private.

We take all reasonable and necessary steps to protect the information provided by you from unauthorized access. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us. Employees and/ or any person dealing with your information are obliged to maintain confidentiality.

We use the latest technology and apply all reasonable steps to ensure there is no unauthorized online access to our website, database and computerized systems. We commit to secure your information by using the SSL CERTIFICATE technology for example data encryption, firewalls, virus detection methods, secure servers, password restricted access and so on.

We may take all reasonable steps such as allowing third parties to store or assist us with regards to storing your personal information and adopt proper security measures to safeguard your information for maximum security.

Our policy is not to sell or pass on any personal information that you may have provided unless your express consent was given to do so. An exception to this is where RoomPriceGenie AG may disclose your personal information, if it is required or enforced by law to disclose certain information or if you violate RoomPriceGenie AG “Terms and Conditions”.

Information Security:

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We use the information we collect on this Website to help us identify and communicate with you and to provide you with outstanding customer service. We will not disclose any of your personally identifiable information, including electronic data, custom settings, and user login profile information to outside parties. We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site. When speaking with us by phone or entering financial and private data at our websites, you can be assured that your information will be confidential, safe and secure.

We are continually enhancing our systems to safeguard your personal information at all times.

What are Cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • To improve your user experience on this website;
  • To remember your preferences;
  • To help us understand how this website is performing;
  • To monitor traffic to the website;
  • To enable this website to function properly.

Personal data (if any) that we collect from you through cookies may be passed to our third-party service providers, whether located in Switzerland or elsewhere, for one or more of the purposes, for managing and/or administering our website, or for the purpose of data hosting/storage/backup. Your use of our website constitutes consent by you to our use of cookies and to the matters set out herein.

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Our company uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising – Our company uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Our Company sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies:

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites:

The www.roompricegenie.com website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

UnderagePolicy:

We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13 through the Website. If you are under 13, please do not give us any Personal Information. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children to never provide us Personal Information without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided Personal Information to us, please contact us, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

Anti-Spam Policy

RoomPriceGenie AG hates spam or junk e-mail (unsolicited commercial e-mail) like you do. We endorse and comply with the requirement of the Controlling the Assault of Non-Solicited Pornography and Marketing Act (CAN-SPAM Act of 2003) and other applicable unsolicited commercial e-mail laws. If you subscribe or are connected with RoomPriceGenie AG it will always be an option to unsubscribe or close your account immediately.

External Links Policy:

Our website may contain hypertext links to other websites which are created and managed by others (individuals or organizations). For your convenience, we provide these hypertext links, but we do not guarantee the accuracy, relevance, timeliness, completeness of any information and any privacy policy or other policy published by these hypertext link’s websites.

Changes to our privacy policy:

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 21 January 2021.

Your Acceptance of this Policy:

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and our “Terms and Condition”, if you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site or services. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

How to contact us:

If you have any questions about the privacy policy of RoomPriceGenie AG / RoomPriceGenie Gmbh, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at:

[email protected]

Or write to us at:

RoomPriceGenie AG,

Sumpfstrasse 18, 6312 Steinhausen, Switzerland

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Email:

[email protected]

Address:

RoomPriceGenie AG,

Sumpfstrasse 18, 6312 Steinhausen, Switzerland