Our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which RoomPriceGenie AG (“We”, “Us”, “Our” or the “Website”), use, maintains and discloses information collected from users or from client (each, a “User”) of the www.roompricegenie.com website (“Site”).

Your privacy is important to us. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to assist you in understanding the purposes for which we collect, use, disclose and process the personal data you have provided to us in accordance with the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (DPA) & Data Protection Ordinance (DPO) 1993 and other applicable international law

By interacting with us, submitting information to us or subscribing to any services offered by us, you agree and consent to RoomPriceGenie AG collecting, using and disclosing your personal & technical data, and disclosing such Personal & technical data to RoomPriceGenie AG authorized service providers and relevant third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The use of any terms such as, “We”, “Our”, “Us” “it’s” etc., in this “Privacy Policy” will deemed to be the representation of “RoomPriceGenie AG. Also use of any term such as, “You”, “Your”, “They”, “Their” etc. will deem to be representation of users of the RoomPriceGenie AG

Information We Collect from You:

We may collect the following information from you and in a few different ways:

When you give it to us or give us permission to obtain it

When you sign up/login, use or subscribe to our services, or purchase any of our services or products, you voluntarily give us certain information including but not limited to your name, address, bio, profile photo, email address, phone number etc. you used to sign up, and any other information you provide us for transaction of any subscription or purchase of our services or products, example: your payment method details, when you subscribe or purchase any service or product through RoomPriceGenie AG

We also get technical information when you use our services

Our room pricing algorithm software may collect room booking data and price information from our clients’ hotel system. This data will be stored and used to improve the pricing algorithm for the client specifically, and all clients generally.

  1. Also, when you use our services or visit www.roompricegenie.com, some of the following information we may collect includes

Log data. When you use RoomPriceGenie AG, our servers automatically record information (“log data”), including information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website or your mobile app sends when you’re using it. This log data may include your Internet Protocol(IP) address, the address of the web pages you visited that had RoomPriceGenie AG features, browser type and settings, the date and time of your request, how you used RoomPriceGenie AG, and cookie data.

Cookie data. Depending on how you’re accessing our services, we may use “cookies” or similar technologies to record log data. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits, keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. The user may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, they should note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

Device information. We may also collect information about the device you’re using RoomPriceGenie AG on, including what type of device it is, what operating system you’re using, device settings, unique device identifiers and crash data. Whether we collect some or all of this information often depends on what type of device you’re using and its settings.

To make our site and services more useful to you, our servers (which may be hosted by a third-party service provider) may collect information from you, including your browser type, operating system, Internet Protocol (IP) address (a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you use the Internet, which may vary from session to session), domain name, and/or a date/time stamp for your visit.

We may use Google Analytics and other third-party vendors to collect information anonymously and report website trends without identifying individual visitors. This software uses their own cookies to track visitor interactions. Website owners can view a variety of reports about how visitors interact with their website so they can improve their website and how people find it.

Purposes for the Collection and Use of Your Personal Data:

Generally, RoomPriceGenie AG collects and uses your Personal Data for the following purposes:

To process your application for Registration, Subscription and Technical Services;

To maintain your account with us;

To maintain a record of the service or offer you view or an offer you subscribe on our site and inform you of relevant services or offer that may be of interest to you.

To verify and process your personal particulars and payments in relation to provision of Membership Subscription and Technical Services;

To provide you with the products and services which you have signed up or subscribed for,

Respond to requests and inquiries;

Providing any services, products, and benefits to you

Sending you details of products, services, special offers, and discounts, which may be of interest to you;

If you have provided your phone number(s), RoomPriceGenie AG may contact you using such phone number(s) (including voice calls, SMS, or other means) with information about our products and services.

Analyze and enhance our marketing communications and strategies (including identification of when emails we have sent to you have been received and read).

Analyze trends and statistics regarding visitors’ use of our Sites, mobile applications to our Sites.

Protect fraud, unauthorized transactions, claims and other liabilities, and manage risk exposure, including by identifying potential hackers and other unauthorized users.

Enforce our “Terms and Condition”.

Comply with applicable legal requirements, industry standards and our policies, including as is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process (including subpoenas, search warrants, court orders) and law enforcement instructions and orders.

Disclosure of Personal Data:

RoomPriceGenie AG takes reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data against unauthorized disclosure. Subject to the provisions of any applicable law, this Personal Data may be disclosed, for the purposes listed above (where applicable), to the following third parties, whether they are located overseas or in Switzerland.

To any trusted third party, who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, as long as those parties agree to keep this as confidential information

Anyone to whom we transfer or may transfer our rights and duties;

Relevant government regulators or authority or law enforcement agency to comply with any laws or rules and regulations imposed by any governmental authority; and

Any other party to whom you authorize us to disclose your personal data.

When we believe, in good faith, that, disclosing any information is necessary to protect the rights or property of RoomPriceGenie AG, including enforcing the “Terms and Condition” and other policies which governing the use of our services

When webelieve in good faith that, disclosing any information is appropriate in connection with efforts to investigate, prevent, or take other action regarding illegal activity, suspected fraud or other wrongdoing; to protect and defend the rights, property or safety of our company, our users, our employees, or others; to comply with applicable law or cooperate with law enforcement; or to enforce the Website’s “Terms and Conditions” and other agreements or policies.

We may also disclose your personal information in connection with a substantial corporate transaction, such as the sale of our business, a divestiture, merger, consolidation, or asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy. But we do not sell trade, rent or otherwise transfer your personally identifiable information to any third parties.

Cookies Policy:

Please note that we use cookies on our website. Cookies are text files that we put on your computer and they store / record information about your visit to and use of the website. Cookies can compile information about your browsing habits and can also enhance your browsing experience.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

To improve your user experience on this website;

To remember your preferences;

To help us understand how this website is performing;

To monitor traffic to the website;

To enable this website to function properly

Personal data (if any) that we collect from you through cookies may be passed to our third-party service providers, whether located in Switzerland or elsewhere, for one or more of the purposes, for managing and/or administering our website, or for the purpose of data hosting/storage/backup. Your use of our website constitutes consent by you to our use of cookies and to the matters set out herein.

Links to Third-Party Sites:

Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties, such as our business partners. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of websites operated by third parties where our website link to. We encourage you to learn about the privacy policies of such third-party websites.

Once you have left our website, you should check the applicable terms, conditions, and policies of the third-party website to determine how they will handle any information they collect from you.

UnderagePolicy:

We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13 through the Website. If you are under 13, please do not give us any Personal Information. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children to never provide us Personal Information without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided Personal Information to us, please contact us, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

Withdrawal, Access, and Correction of your Personal Data

You may withdraw your consent for the collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal data in our possession or under our control by submitting your request to the Contact Us form on our website.

We will process your request within a reasonable time from such a request for withdrawal of consent being made, and will thereafter not collect, use and/or disclose your personal data in the manner stated in your request.

Depending on the extent of your withdrawal of consent for us to process your personal data, it may mean that we will not be able to continue with your existing relationship with us.

How Do We Secure Your Information?

RoomPriceGenie AG has committed to protect and safeguardall the information provided by you. We have taken all reasonable required precautions to ensure that your payment method and other information remain secure and private.

We take all reasonable and necessary steps to protect the information provided by you from unauthorized access. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us. Employees and/ or any person dealing with your information are obliged to maintain confidentiality.

We use the latest technology and apply all reasonable steps to ensure there is no unauthorized online access to our website, database and computerized systems. We commit to secure your information by using the SSL CERTIFICATE technology for example data encryption, firewalls, virus detection methods, secure servers, password restricted access and so on.

We may take all reasonable steps such as allowing third parties to store or assist us with regards to storing your personal information and adopt proper security measures to safeguard your information for maximum security.

Our policy is not to sell or pass on any personal information that you may have provided unless your express consent was given to do so. An exception to this is where RoomPriceGenie AG may disclose your personal information, if it is required or enforced by law to disclose certain information or if you violate RoomPriceGenie AG “Terms and Conditions”

Information Security:

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We use the information we collect on this Website to help us identify and communicate with you and to provide you with outstanding customer service. We will not disclose any of your personally identifiable information, including electronic data, custom settings, and user login profile information to outside parties. We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site. When speaking with us by phone or entering financial and private data at our websites, you can be assured that your information will be confidential, safe and secure.

We are continually enhancing our systems to safeguard your personal information at all times.

Updates on Data Protection Policy:

As part of our efforts to ensure that we properly manage, protect and process your personal and technical data, we will be reviewing and amending our policies, procedures, and processes from time to time. Such changes, modifications, additions or deletions shall be effective immediately upon posting, unless otherwise indicated. You are encouraged to visit our website from time to time to ensure that you are well informed of our latest policies in relation to personal data protection. RoomPriceGenie AG assures that such changes would not lessen the protection promised to you for securing your privacy. Your continued use of the services after such changes are posted will be deemed to constitute your agreement to and acceptance of such changes.

Anti-Spam Policy:

RoomPriceGenie AG hates spam or junk e-mail (unsolicited commercial e-mail) like you do. We endorse and comply with the requirement of the Controlling the Assault of Non-Solicited Pornography and Marketing Act (CAN-SPAM Act of 2003) and other applicable unsolicited commercial e-mail laws. If you subscribe or are connected with RoomPriceGenie AG it will always be an option to unsubscribe or close your account immediately.

External Links Policy:

Our website may contain hypertext links to other websites which are created and managed by others (individuals or organizations). For your convenience, we provide these hypertext links, but we do not guarantee the accuracy, relevance, timeliness, completeness of any information and any privacy policy or other policy published by these hypertext link’s websites.

Modification or Changes to This Policy:

RoomPriceGenie AG has the discretion to modify or update this privacy policy at any time without any prior notice. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your Acceptance of this Policy:

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and our “Terms and Condition”, if you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site or services. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contact Us:

We welcome your questions and comments on this policy. If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site you may contact us using the information below.

Address: RoomPriceGenie AG,

Sumpfstrasse 18, 6312 Steinhausen, Switzerland

Website: https:// roompricegenie.com

Email: support@roompricegenie.com

Help:

If you have any suggestions or concerns, please email us at any time. We will respond promptly. Thank you.

FYI: Please note that the content of this page can be changed without any prior notice. This Privacy Policy was last updated on October 7, 2017.

 

Oferta especial: Regístrate ahora, y obtén un período de prueba de 6 semanas